Ricolaaaa!
[…] I Need A
Lawyer!; and Top Wage and Hour Lawyer Reply: As A
Salaried Employee, Am I Exempt From Overtime Pay?).
One key test for an employer to establish that an employee is exempt under the
FLSA is that such employee must be paid on a salary basis, which means that he
or she “regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis,
a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation,
which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality
or quantity of the work performed.” 29 C.F.R. 541.602(a).
The FLSA specifically precludes the employer from deducting wages for a sick or
disabled employee unless the deductions are made “in accordance with a bona
fide plan, policy or practice of providing compensation for loss of salary
occasioned by such sickness or disability.” If the there is an employer policy,
the employer still cannot deduct for parts of days as the FLSA allows only
deductions from salary to be made for absences of one or more full days
occasioned by sickness or disability Thus, if your job’s express plan provides