Call The Right Attorney™
[…] misclassified, best, top, Brian Spitz, my job, my paycheck, I, pay, exempt, nonexempt, how do I, what do I do, you, your

Although a representative for Mariah Carey commented that DeCosta’s claims are frivolous, it appears that the legitimacy of the lawsuit will be determined by the courts.

Ohio law dictates that qualified employees are entitled to overtime wages. As provided by Ohion R.C. § 4111.03(A) “[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of . . . the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as amended.”

As referenced in Ohio R.C. § 4111.03(A), the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA“) sets forth which type of employees are entitled to overtime wages and those employees who are exempt from being paid overtime wages.