Call The Right Attorney™
[…] Best Wage Theft Attorney Blogs on Point:

Does Voluntarily Paying Overtime Waive An Employees Exempt Status?

No. A recent Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals was confronted with the employee’s argument that when her employer voluntarily paid her overtime at time and half, she became an non-exempt employee. Specifically, in Rodriguez v. City of Corpus Christi, 2025 WL 670453 (5th Cir. Mar. 3, 2025), the City of Corpus Christi temporarily paid overtime to an exempt employee, Annette Rodriguez, during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Fifth Circuit rejected Rodriguez’s argument and cited to 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a), which provides: “An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.”  Applying § 541.604(a), the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals pointed to the fact that Rodriguez:

  1. Continued to receive a guaranteed salary every pay period, regardless of how many hours she worked.