Does my employer have to make a deposit in my bank account while I’m making a deposit on the pot?
[…] (Skelly Oil Co. v. Jackson, 194 Okla. 183, 148 P. 2d 182 (Okla. Sup. Ct. 1944; Thompson v. Loring Oil Co., 50 F. Supp. 213 (W.D. La. 1943).)
Leaving aside whether “complete freedom from all duties” can accurately describe the time when duty calls, it is clear that restroom breaks while on an employer’s premises would be evaluated under the normal rules applicable to such situations. To provide more clarity, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a) states:
Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.
That definition may be as clear as the bowl after an over 20 minute unauthorized extension of an authorized break, but essentially boil down to whether the employee is truly free to do their own business during the time in question.