What law protects workers from being locked in or restrained by employers?
[…] First, we look to Ohio R.C. § 2905.03, which is a criminal statute for unlawful restraint. Although this is a criminal statute, under Ohio R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1), “anyone inured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.” Thus, if a manager, boss, or supervisor violates a criminal statute, he or she can be personally held liable is a civil action. Jacobson v. Kaforey, 2016-Ohio-8434. Ohio R.C. § 2905.03(A), which provides that “no person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.” Similarly, R.C. § 2905.03(B) provides that “no person, without privilege to do so and with a sexual motivation, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.”
The second way employees are protected are under the common law tort of false imprisonment. Under Ohio law, false imprisonment occurs when a person confines another intentionally without privilege and against her consent within a limited area for any appreciable time, however short.