What law protects workers from being locked in or restrained by employers?
[…] What law protects workers from being locked in or restrained by employers?
Best Employment Lawyer Answer: There are two laws that protect employees from being unlawfully restrained or imprisoned by a manager. First, we look to Ohio R.C. § 2905.03, which is a criminal statute for unlawful restraint. Although this is a criminal statute, under Ohio R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1), “anyone inured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.” Thus, if a manager, boss, or supervisor violates a criminal statute, he or she can be personally held liable is a civil action. Jacobson v.