Call The Right Attorney™
[…] See some of our other whistleblower blogs written by the top Ohio employment discrimination lawyers for more information. (See: Fired In Retaliation For Reporting Sexual Harassment?; Can I Be Fired Because I Complained About Discrimination?; and Can I Sue If I’m Fired For Reporting Discrimination Or Harassment?) .

Next, Ohio law makes it illegal for companies to fire employees in retaliation for making protected complaints. Specifically, Ohio’s whistleblower statute Revised Code § 4113.52 states:

“If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.”

This makes it the duty of employees to report unsafe working conditions. Since it is their duty, it is extremely unfair for companies to retaliate against the employees reporting these conditions who were simply complying with their duty to report the unsafe conditions.