Call The Right Attorney™
[…] Ohio Lawyer Best Answer!). The list of employees who are specifically exempted from overtime pay requirements can be found at 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1), and most commonly include administrative employees, computer employees, executive employees, highly compensated employees, creative professional employees, learned professional employees, teaching professional employees, and outside salespeople. Under the FLSA, an employer may make a deduction from the regular pay of exempt employees because of absences lasting one or more full days. However, deductions may not be made for partial days. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1) (“[I]f an exempt employee is absent for one and a half days for personal reasons, the employer can deduct only for the one full-day absence.”).